NTSB Identification: BFO92LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51129.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 1992 in PUT IN BAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182-D, registration: N9042X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 22 HE MADE A RIGHT HAND CORRECTION TO COMPENSATE FOR THE RIGHT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE SELECTED A TOUCHDOWN POINT BEYOND AN ICE COVERED SECTION OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, AS HE ROLLED OUT THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL EXITED THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE CENTERLINE, BUT THE NOSEWHEEL SLID ON THE ICE, AND THE LEFT STEERING LINKAGE ARM BROKE OFF. THE LEFT WING SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO CARTWHEEL AND THEN IT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW ON THE RUNWAY AND THE GUSTY WINDS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months