NTSB Identification: BFO92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46641.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 04, 1992 in WADSWORTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2587L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 2, A CESSNA 150 AIRCRAFT THAT WAS ALSO PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, AND WAS AHEAD OF HIS AIRCRAFT, APPEARED TO REMAIN ON THE RUNWAY FOR SOME TIME, SO HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE GO AROUND AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND DESPITE HIS EFFORTS TO RECOVER, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. HIS PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months