NTSB Identification: BFO92LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46948.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 01, 1992 in GLASGOW, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N40799
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 7 WHEN A DEER ENTERED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLED UP ON THE CONTROL YOKE TO AVOID HITTING THE DEER; HOWEVER, THE DEER STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CAUSING HIM TO LOSE PITCH CONTROL. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO CUSHION HIS DESCENT DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN ATTEMPT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT ASCENDED INTO THE AIR. THIS ACTION CONTINUED FOR ABOUT EIGHT TIMES UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DEER ON THE RUNWAY. OTHER RELATED FACTOR WS A DARK NIGHT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months