NTSB Identification: BFO92FA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46851.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR (D.B.A. operation of USAIR )
Accident occurred Saturday, January 18, 1992 in HORSEHEADS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-30, registration: N964VJ
Injuries: 2 Serious,39 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, GUSTY WINDS WERE FORECAST FOR THE SURFACE TO HIGHER ALTIUTDES. THE COPILOT WAS FLYING AND CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT FOUR MILES OUT FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THE FLIGHTCREW RECIEVED PROGRESSIVE WIND INFORMATION DURING THE APPROACH; THE LAST REPORT WAS WIND AT 310 DEGRESS AND 25 KNOTS. THE APPROACH SPEED WAS V REF + 10. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHTCREW, DURING THE LANDING FLARE A WIND GUST OCCURRED, AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE GUST STOPPED AND THEN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY AND LANDED HARD. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUSELAGE CRACKED NEAR WHERE THE WINGS WERE ATTACHED AND THE AFT FUSELAGE WAS BENT DOWN ABOUT SEVEN DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN WIND GUST DURING LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months