NTSB Identification: ATL92LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46331.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 12, 1992 in GRIFFIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6101D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. THE PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TO AVOID A FENCE, AND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE SPEED USED BY THE PILOT TO LAND ON THE SHORT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months