NTSB Identification: ATL92LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46239.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 11, 1992 in MILLEN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N5866R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE EN ROUTE TO SAVANNAH, GEORGIA AT 5000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. REPORTEDLY, HE CHANGED THE MIXTURE SETTING AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE FULL POWER, BUT THE ENGINE POWER REDUCTION CONTINUED TO A POINT WHERE POWERED FLIGHT WAS NO LONGER POSSIBLE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE GROUND ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED THROUGH A FENCE, CROSSED A ROAD, AND FLIPPED INVERTED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A SECOND FENCE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVE, WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months