NTSB Identification: ATL92LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46219.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 1992 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N13564
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS STANDING WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. A PERSONAL FLIGHT HAD BEEN MADE TO THE AIRPORT TO DROP OFF TWO PASSENGERS. AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE, ONE PASSENGER ASSISTED HIS WIFE TO DEPLANE. SHE WAS PROVIDED AN UMBRELLA BY A LINE PERSON, THEN SHE PROCEEDED TO THE TERMINAL. THE HUSBAND REFUSED AN UMBRELLA. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND THE LINE PERSON, AS THE MALE PASSENGER WALKED AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE, HE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES TO WALK BEHIND THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LIGHT RAIN. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months