NTSB Identification: ATL92FA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46696.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 16, 1992 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N1976N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT APRX 300 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE DROPPED. IT REMAINED IN A LEFT TURN IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT. FUEL ON BOARD WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APRX 5 GALS. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATION MANUAL STATES 'DO NOT TAKE OFF WITH LESS THAN 1/4 TANK.' THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE AIRCRAFT IS 25 GALS. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED AN IMPACT MARK ON THE FLOAT WHICH MATCHED WITH THE FUEL JET IN THE BOTTOM OF THE CARBURETOR. TESTS SHOWED THAT WITH FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR, THE FLOAT DOES NOT MAKE CONTACT WITH THE FUEL JET. THERE WAS NO RECORD IN EITHER THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK, OR THE RIGHT SEAT ATP CERTIFICATED PILOT'S LOGBOOK, OF PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 140.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 140. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months