NTSB Identification: ANC92LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47415.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 02, 1992 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1930A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A ROAD, THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT CIRCLED HIS HOUSE ONCE THEN EXECUTED A 50 TO 60 DEGREE LEFT BANK AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT HAD BEEN SEVERAL YEARS SINCE HE HAD AN FAA MEDICAL EXAMINATION OR HAD A RIDE WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months