NTSB Identification: ANC92IA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47443.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 28, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-T3, registration: N314SC
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 6R AND WAS CLEARED TO TAXI VIA TAXIWAY 'G'. AFTER CLEARING THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TURNED ONTO THE TAXIWAY AND CONTINUED ACROSS RUNWAY 6L ON THE SAME GROUND TRACK AS THE TAXIWAY BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. HOWEVER, TAXIWAY 'G' DOES NOT ALIGN WITH ITSELF ONCE REACHING THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF RUNWAY 6L. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS OR THE TAXIWAY SIGN AND CONSEQUENTLY TAXIED INTO A SNOWBANK. THE VISIBILITY WAS AT LEAST 3/4 OF A MILE AND LOWER DUE TO TAXIING TURBOJET AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS AND SIGN SHOWED THAT SOME OF THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS WERE OBSCURED BY THE SNOW DEPTH AND THE SIGN WAS NOT VISIBLE BECAUSE THERE WAS SNOW ADHERING TO THE FACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED TAXI AFTER BECOMING LOST OR DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS CAUSED BY THE FRESHLY FALLING AND BLOWING SNOW AND THE INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months