NTSB Identification: ANC92IA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47442.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, January 15, 1992 in PORT MOLLER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N70076
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 6 INCHES OF CRUSTED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY. HE STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. AFTER REDUCING THE POWER TO THE IDLE POSITION, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 2 INCHES OF CLEAR ICE AND THEN 2 MORE INCHES OF POWDERED SNOW. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE ICY AND SNOW COVERED CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY NOT SURVEYING THE SURFACE OF THE ENTIRE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months