NTSB Identification: SEA94LA044.
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 1993 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: SOMMERAUER GLASAIR I RG, registration: HBYDJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER EXPERIENCING A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED GEAR-UP LANDING ON SOFT ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN FAA INSPECTOR LATER FOUND THAT A FUEL LINE-TO-ENGINE FITTING NUT, WHICH HAD BEEN ON THE AIRCRAFT FOR OVER 85 HOURS, HAD COME LOOSE, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING, AND FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP FORCED LANDING, AND SOFT ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months