NTSB Identification: SEA94FA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 1993 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N999VP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD MISSED ONE ILS APPROACH, AND WAS ON HIS SECOND ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT TRACKING THE LOCALIZER COURSE UNTIL GRADUALLY TURNING TO THE LEFT ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE, APPROXIMATELY ABEAM THE MIDDLE MARKER. THE IMPACT SCAR ORIENTATION WAS ABOUT 310 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH COURSE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months