NTSB Identification: NYC94LA044.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 1993 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY 20E, registration: N31617
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 'LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER,' FOUND IN THE FUEL INJECTORS, GASCOLATOR, MAIN FUEL LINE, AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO DETECT WATER-CONTAMINATED FUEL AND RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months