NTSB Identification: NYC94LA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1993 in HILLSBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A-36-TC, registration: N3736F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 10,500 FEET. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THIS ALTITUDE WAS MINUS 34 DEGREES CENTIGRADE. AFTER CRUISING FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE FUEL FLOW INCREASED FROM 18 TO 25 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT AND TRIED CHANGES IN MIXTURE AND BOOST PUMP SETTINGS, AND CHANGED FUEL TANK SELECTION. BETWEEN 3000 AND 4000 FEET, AND AN AIRSPEED OF 120 KNOTS, THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT OBSERVED AN AIRPORT RUNWAY ABOUT 1/2 MILE AHEAD OF HIM. THE PILOT DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED GEAR-UP IN A SWAMP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. AN ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months