NTSB Identification: NYC94LA034.
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 1993 in NANTUCKET, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N96666
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TOWER CONTROLLER REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 24, HE NOTICED IT CIRCLING 1/2 MILE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CONTROLLER RADIOED THE PILOT, BUT THERE WAS NO REPLY. THE CONTROLLER LATER NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A LOWER ALTITUDE SHORTLY BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.27%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DUE TO ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months