NTSB Identification: NYC94IA035.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Monday, December 06, 1993 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300, registration: N16982
Injuries: 163 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INITIATED THE THRUST REVERSERS OF BOTH ENGINES. THE #2 ENGINE TRANSLATING COWL SEPARATED DURING THE ROLL AND THE PARTS FELL TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSLATING COWL COMPONENTS REVEALED THAT A JOINT WAS IMPROPERLY BONDED DURING A REPAIR. THIS JOINT SEPARATED AT DEPLOYMENT OF THE REVERSER UNIT DURING THE LANDING, AND THE TRANSLATING COWL UNIT FAILED. ANOTHER AIRPLANE, A BUSINESS EXPRESS BEECH 100, N7203C, IMPACTED THE DEBRIS ON THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND ALSO SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TRANSLATING COWL ON THE #2 ENGINE THRUST REVERSER AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE BONDING MATERIAL. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months