NTSB Identification: NYC94FA038.
Accident occurred Monday, December 13, 1993 in LOST CREEK, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B36TC, registration: N36CK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPALNE STRUCK THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, IN A NEARLY VERTICAL DESCENT, ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM ITS INTENDED DESTINATION. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE IN A DESCENT, THEN ABOUT 2 1/2 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE DESCENT RATE AND THE GROUND SPEED SLOWED. THE FINAL GROUND SPEED WAS LESS THAN 50 KNOTS. THE TERRAIN WAS STEEP WOODED HILLS WITH NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREAS. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND ENGINE. A REVIEW OF REFUELING RECORDS AND PREVIOUS FLIGHTS WAS INCONCLUSIVE AS THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months