NTSB Identification: NYC94FA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 1993 in LEBANON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE TB-21, registration: N28163
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A HILL, ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT (LEB). THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. THE PILOT WAS ON A CLEARANCE, IN PART, TO CLIMB TO 6000 FEET; HE WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE LEB TOWER CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER REPORTED HE NOTICED THE AIRPLANE HAD TURNED TOO FAR LEFT AFTER TAKEOFF AND IT WAS HEADED TOWARD A HILL. HE ASKED THE PILOT IF HAD HAD THE HILL IN SIGHT, AND THE PILOT RESPONDED 'SAY AGAIN.' THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED HE OVERHEARD THE CONTROLLER CALLING THE PILOT TO ALERT HIM OF THE HILL AND THEREAFTER THE COLLISION OCCURRED. A SECOND PILOT WAS ABOARD, AS A SAFETY PILOT; HE WAS AN INSTRUMENT RATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. ALTHOUGH BOTH PILOTS HAD PREVIOUSLY DEPARTED THE AIRPORT SEVERAL TIMES, ACCORDING TO THEIR LOGBOOKS, THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THEIR FIRST NIGHT DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE DEPARTURE PROCEDURE FOR THE AIRPORT, IN PART STATES, '...CLIMB VISUALLY OVER AIRPORT, TO CROSS THE AIRPORT AT OR ABOVE 1500 FEET, THEN PROCEED ON COURSE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with the terrain. A factor was a dark night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months