NTSB Identification: MIA94LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 30, 1993 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8532G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE RETURN LEG TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT BECAME TEMPORALLY LOST AND FAILED TO OBTAIN EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE. AFTER DETERMINING HIS POSITION HE PROCEEDED TO HIS DESTINATION, BUT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE CFI DISPATCHED THE STUDENT ON THE TWO LEG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN ESTIMATED COMPLETION TIME ABOUT 22 MINUTES AFTER THE OFFICIAL SUNSET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE AFTER BECOMING TEMPORARILY LOST, RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DISPATCH OF THE STUDENT ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT BY THE CFI WITH AN ESTIMATED COMPLETION TIME OF 22 MINUTES AFTER THE OFFICIAL SUNSET. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months