NTSB Identification: MIA94LA039.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1993 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-44A, registration: N58DG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED GLASSY WATER AS HE INITIATED HIS LANDING FLARE. HE THEN LOST ALL DEPTH PERCEPTION AND BEFORE HE INITIATE A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE OVER GLASSY WATER DURING LANDING AND INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months