NTSB Identification: MIA94LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 1993 in HASTINGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N43113
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR STRUCK A CANAL BANK JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DELAYED REACTION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR UNEXPECTED WEATHER CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months