NTSB Identification: MIA94IA040.
Incident occurred Sunday, December 19, 1993 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: ISRAEL AIRCRAFT INDUSTRIES 1124, registration: N74JM
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight experienced an uncontained failure of the number two engine while in cruise flight. An uneventful landing was made. Examination of the number two engine indicated the second stage low pressure turbine disk experienced separation of a small segment near the disk rim. Metallurgical examination indicated the separation was due to a machining anomaly and reduced fatigue life due to sub standard heat treat of the disk material.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
WAS INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE SECOND STAGE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE DISK DUE TO A MACHINING ANOMALY AND REDUCED FATIGUE STRENGTH DUE TO SUB STANDARD HEAT TREAT PROCESSING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months