NTSB Identification: LAX94LA088.
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 1993 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1B-TR2, registration: N1413R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE WAS ABOUT 30 DEGREES NOSE UP DURING THE GO-AROUND. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT IN GROUND EFFECT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months