NTSB Identification: LAX94LA074.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1993 in SHOWLOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N8769B
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE EN ROUTE PHASE OF FLIGHT, THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT SELECTED BOTH INBOARD FUEL TANKS, AND THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO COUGH AND SURGE. THE PILOT TRYED TO REPOSITION THE SELECTOR VALVE TO THE OUTBOARD TANKS, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS AND THE ENG CONTINUED TO SURGE. THE PILOT DID NOT SECURE THE RIGHT ENGINE OR FEATHER ITS PROPELLER, AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PLAN THE APPROACH, AND THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST AND ITS ALTITUDE WAS TOO HIGH TO NEGOTIATE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND APPLIED FULL POWER TO BOTH ENGINES. THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE LINKAGE WAS BENT AND THE VALVE WAS POSITIONED SLIGHTLY OFF THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poorly planned approach, improper emergency procedures, and his failure to feather the propeller. The inoperative fuel selector valve was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months