NTSB Identification: LAX94LA071.
Accident occurred Monday, December 13, 1993 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: RANS S-14, registration: N7844E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE FAILED IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 24. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE MAIN FUEL VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. AN ATTEMPT TO RUN THE ENGINE IN THIS CONFIGURATION WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ENGINE DID RUN, HOWEVER, WITH THE MAIN FUEL VALVE IN THE 'ON' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot incorrectly selecting the wrong fuel valve and the subsequent engine failure due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months