NTSB Identification: LAX94LA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 1993 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N57404
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED INSTRUCTION IN TAILWHEEL AIRPLANES AND WAS COMPLETING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING WITHOUT AN INSTRUCT0R IN THE AIRPLANE. FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS POOR RUDDER CONTROL LED TO THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE AIRPORT'S TETRAHEDRON, DAMAGING THE SPAR. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 7 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE, 1 OF WHICH WAS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the tailwheel airplane following touchdown. The pilot's lack of total experience in the type of airplane was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months