NTSB Identification: LAX94LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 1993 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N52039
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD AND BEGAN TO BOUNCE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS TRAVELING AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. AFTER ARRESTING THE BOUNCED LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN ENBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months