NTSB Identification: LAX94LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 1993 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N94596
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot's statement, the aircraft ballooned on touchdown due to an excessive approach airspeed and the nose wheel came down hard on the second runway contact. After a short stop at Grand Canyon, the pilot departed on a flight to Las Vegas, Nevada. After arrival at Las Vegas, the pilot discovered the damage to the nose gear strut and firewall during a routine postflight inspection of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's use of an excessive approach airspeed and an improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months