NTSB Identification: LAX94LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 1993 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BRAEGGER GL NIEUPORT 17, registration: N124DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BUILT THE AIRPLANE, PERFORMED TAXI TESTS, AND THEN ATTEMPTED FLIGHT. DURING HIS FIRST TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED AND REAPPLIED ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PILOT LOST TOTAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL AIRPLANE, AND HIS LAST BFR HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 33 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's improper handling of the airplane, and his failure to maintain control during his first attempted takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent porpoising on the runway, and his lack of familiarity with the airplane's flight characteristics. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months