NTSB Identification: LAX94LA063.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 1993 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-5, registration: N89014
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while cruising at 3,800 feet mean sea level he suddenly detected a 'very strong smell of aviation gasoline and the engine stopped running.' The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. The pilot further reported that he did not have sufficient altitude to glide to any airport, so he made an emergency landing in a nearby river bed. During rollout, the airplane collided with vegetation. An examination of the engine revealed it had stopped as a result of being flooded with excessive fuel. The cause of the flooding related to the improper functioning of the carburetor's needle valve pin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the failure of the needle valve pin assembly in the airplane's carburetor. A factor which contributed to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months