NTSB Identification: LAX94FA089.
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 1993 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1C, registration: N39036
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 70 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND, WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING SEVERAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THE STALL HORN SOUNDED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND THE STALL HORN SOUNDED AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE SHARPLY DESCENDED NOSE DOWN INTO A SMALL RIVER AREA AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN ABOUT 3 FEET OF WATER. THE PASSENGER MANAGED TO ESCAPE; HOWEVER, THE PILOT REMAINED TRAPPED IN THE WRECKAGE. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE COULD BE ESTABLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, and subsequent inadvertent stall during an undetermined loss of engine power following takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months