NTSB Identification: LAX94FA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1993 in LA VERNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: GOLIGHTLY RV-4, registration: N312RG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that the airplane was about 200- to 300-feet high in the takeoff initial climb when they heard a loss of engine power. They stated that the airplane abruptly rolled to the right into what appeared to be the start of a spin, then impacted into an aircraft tie down area on the airport about 500 feet from the runway centerline. Postcrash examination of the fuel selector revealed two loose fuel line 'B' nuts at the selector and a loose fuel line fitting in the selector body with less than three threads of engagement. The engine fuel primer was found unlocked and out about 1/4 inch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to the improper maintenance and installation of the fuel system lines and fittings, and the pilot's failure to ensure the engine fuel primer was locked prior to takeoff. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed to avoid a stall while maneuvering after the engine power loss and the inadvertent entry into a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months