NTSB Identification: FTW94LA061.
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 1993 in MASON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N7092Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT/PASSENGER TOOK OVER CONTROL AS THE PILOT WAS UNRESPONSIVE TO HIM. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT GRABBED THE CONTROLS, AND THE HELICOPTER AGAIN ENTERED UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND ON ITS LEFT SIDE. A FIRE FOLLOWED THE IMPACT, AND THE STUDENT PILOT/PASSENGER EXTRICATED THE PILOT FROM THE WRECKAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. VISUAL BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS PREVAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months