NTSB Identification: FTW94LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 19, 1993 in MADISONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N55133
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD WHEN OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES DIMINISHED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND SPUN OUT OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND COLLISION WITH A SIGN. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months