NTSB Identification: FTW94IA046.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 1993 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 737-33A, registration: N166AW
Injuries: 69 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN ILS APPROACH IN GROUND FOG AND BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE GLIDE SLOPE AND THE COPILOT FAILED TO ADVISE HIM OF THIS. GLIDESLOPE RATE OF DESCENT AT APPROACH GROUND SPEED SHOULD HAVE BEEN APPROXIMATELY 360 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRCRAFT THROUGH THE GLIDE SLOPE AT A RATE OF DESCENT OF 1,215 FEET PER MINUTE WHEN 300 FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE RATE OF DESCENT AT TOUCHDOWN WAS APPROXIMAELY 600 FEET PER MINUTE AND TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED 1,095 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. FOLLOWING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOLLOWED BY A SECOND TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED 5 SETS OF APPROACH LIGHTS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ONTO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD IT AGAIN BECAME AIRBORNE WHEREUPON THE CREW ABANDONED THE APPROACH AND PROCEEDED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE ALTERNATE A FLY-BY WAS PERFORMED SO THE TOWER COULD ASSESS POSSIBLE LANDING GEAR DAMAGE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A NORMAL LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ATTAIN A STABILZED APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE FOG AND FAILURE OF THE COPILOT TO MONITOR THE APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months