NTSB Identification: FTW94FA057.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 1993 in VAN HORN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1527H
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ON A DAY VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND TURBULENCE OVER THE MOUNTAINS WITHIN 100 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL, BREAKING UP IN FLIGHT PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS SPREAD OVER 2,263 FEET ON A HEADING OF 030 DEGREES. A WEATHER BRIEFING RECEIVED ABOUT 5 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT DID NOT INCLUDE THE CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. AT APPROXIMATELY 1400 THE PILOT WAS INFORMED OF WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE VAN HORN AIRPORT VIA UNICOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL WHICH RESULTED FROM VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO UPDATE HIS WEATHER BRIEFING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months