NTSB Identification: FTW94FA052.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 1993 in FRANKTOWN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4382P
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN CRUISE FLIGHT, ON A VFR/IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ICE. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND POWER WAS REPORTEDLY LOST TO ONE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A WOODED AREA. WEATHER WAS IFR IN HEAVY SNOW WITH TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 21 DEGREES. BOTH ENGINES WERE EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED. THE PILOT STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AFTER LOSING POWER TO ONE ENGINE. THE PILOT AND THE ATP RATED PASSENGER REQUESTED AND RECEIVED SEVERAL WEATHER REPORTS ON EN ROUTE AND DESTINATION CONDITIONS. THESE REPORTS FORECAST THE ENCOUNTERED CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS AND DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL AND INDUCTION ICING. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months