NTSB Identification: CHI94LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 1993 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N550RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS STATED THEY WERE ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO LEFT AND RIGHT. INSTRUMENTS INDICATED A LOSS OF RIGHT ENGINE POWER, AND A SUBSTANTIAL FUEL LEAK ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE FLIGHT CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS TO MIDWAY AIRPORT, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, WHERE THEY LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOTS REPORTED THEY STRUCK A FLOCK OF GEESE DURING INITIAL CLIMB. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT DEPARTURE WERE REPORTED TO BE 200 FOOT OVERCAST, 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY IN FOG, TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 36 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collision with birds/geese shortly after takeoff. Reduced visibility in fog was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months