NTSB Identification: CHI94LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 1993 in DENISON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N6959Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD PREARRANGED WITH THE PRIVATE PILOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THEIR HOME BASE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. THE PRIVATE PILOT OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON THE CONTROLS WITH HIM. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED WHEN HE REACHED DOWN TO RETRACT FLAPS, THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS, BANKED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ON THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 19.2 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, WITH NO EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months