NTSB Identification: CHI94LA043.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 1993 in WARRENSBURG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CLEVELAND PIEL EMERAUDE CP-304, registration: N7631C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATES THAT HE CLIMBED THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOME BUILT AIRPLANE TO AN ALTITUDE OF 4,200 FEET MSL TO PRACTICE NORMAL SPIN ENTRY AND RECOVERY. OUT OF CURIOSITY, HE APPLIED POWER WHILE IN THE SPIN TO SEE IF THE AIRPLANE WOULD SPIN FASTER. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE IMMEDIATELY ROSE, AND AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A FLAT SPIN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the intentional entry of a stall/spin by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months