NTSB Identification: CHI94FA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 1993 in GOODLAND, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-300, registration: N710MB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30. THE FLYING PILOT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. ACCORDING TO THE COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER TRANSCRIPTS, THE FLYING PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAKING A STABILIZED APPROACH. DURING THE INITIAL DESCENT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN OVER-SPEED CONDITION AND THE AIRPLANE FLEW THROUGH THE LOCALIZER. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO RE-ESTABLISH THE AIRPLANE ON THE LOCALIZER, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECREASE TO THE POINT WHERE THE PRESTALL 'STICK-SHAKER' ACTIVATED. THE STICK SHAKER CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR IFR PROCEDURES. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months