NTSB Identification: ATL94LA034
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 1993 in GREER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4320X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON APPROACH FOR GREENVILLE SPARTANBURG AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE HAD TWENTY MINUTES OF FUEL LEFT. ATC OFFERED VECTORS TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHICH WAS THREE MILES FROM HIS POSITION, BUT THE PILOT DECLINED. SHORTLY AFTER, THE PILOT REQUESTED A DIVERSION TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT , WHICH ATC APPROVED. APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES FROM THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST ENGINE POWER AND WOULD HAVE TO PERFORM AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT OF A HIGHWAY LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM HIS POSITION. DURING THE EMERGENCY APPROACH, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO AVOID ONCOMING AUTOMOTIVE TRAFFIC AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES OFF OF THE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED CALCULATING TWENTY MINUTES OF RESERVE FUEL DURING PREFLIGHT PLANNING. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT, HE OBSERVED THAT HIS ACTUAL TIME ENROUTE WAS LESS THAN HE HAD PLANNED, AND THOUGHT HE WOULD HAVE ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT HIS USE OF 75% POWER DURING THE FLIGHT INSTEAD OF 65% HE HAD USED FOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND THE ADDITIONAL FUEL BURN AS A RESULT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING IN DETERMINING FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months