NTSB Identification: ANC94LA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 1993 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7121P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN APPROACH TO AN ICE FROZEN LAKE, THE PLANE, PILOTED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT, COLLIDED WITH A TREE. IN AUGUST 1971, THE PILOT'S APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED BY THE FEDERAL AIR SURGEON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FOR THE PAST TWENTY YEARS HE HAD BEEN TAKING AN ANTI-SEIZURE MEDICATION ON A DAILY BASIS WITHOUT ANY RECURRING PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN DURING THE APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months