NTSB Identification: ANC94LA021.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 1993 in NAPAKIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N38393
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A 20 DEGREE LEFT BANKING TURN FROM BASE LEG TO THE FINAL APPROACH HEADING WITH FULL FLAPS THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE PILOT RECALLED OBSERVING AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF BETWEEN 50 AND 55 KNOTS AND THE PLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS FROM 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND MAINTAINED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER APPROACH AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months