NTSB Identification: SEA94LA246.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in ESTACADA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: FLAKE TALON XP, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER HAVING BEEN MISSING FOR 23 MONTHS, AN UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, OCCUPIED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT AND A PASSENGER, WAS FOUND BY HUNTERS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN WAS COVERED WITH TREES IN EXCESS OF TWO HUNDRED FEET IN HEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND NOSE DOWN AND INVERTED ON STEEP TERRAIN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, SEARCH AND RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT A STORM FRONT HAD MOVED THROUGH THE AREA. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT HAD BEEN CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE UNDER PROVISIONS OF 14 CFR 103, ABOUT THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. A SECOND SEAT HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE FOR THE PILOT'S CHECKOUT; THE SECOND SEAT WAS TO HAVE BEEN REMOVED AFTER THE CHECKOUT, SO THE AIRPLANE COULD BE OPERATED AS AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 17 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND/OR CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITION AND FLIGHT INTO AN AREA WITH ADVERSE WEATHER AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months