NTSB Identification: SEA94LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1993 in MESA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B1, registration: N1181W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE COMING IN FOR A LANDING NEAR A CHEMICAL LOADING TRUCK, THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO REMAIN HIGH. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, THE PILOT MADE AN IMPROPER FLARE, RESULTING IN THE TAIL ROTOR HOOP HITTING THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY A HARD LANDING. AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND CUT THROUGH THE TOP TAIL BOOM TUBES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. FACTORS INCLUDE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WHILE APPROACHING THE FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months