NTSB Identification: SEA94LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 1993 in SUBLIMITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12D, registration: N59366
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTING TREES FROM A FIELD TO A NEARBY TRUCK AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHILE LIFTING OFF WITH THE SECOND LOAD. THE PILOT HAD LOOKED THE FIELD OVER PRIOR TO LIFTING HIS FIRST LOAD, BUT HE FAILED TO SEE THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM UNMARKED TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND UNMARKED WIRES IN THE AREA OF OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months