NTSB Identification: SEA94LA035.
Accident occurred Monday, November 22, 1993 in BROOKINGS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8829J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED BOTH STRUCTURAL AND INDUCTION ICING, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. EVENTUALLY THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER, AND THE PITOT TUBE ICED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL UNFORESTED AREA. BECAUSE THE PILOT HAD LIMITED HIS 'WEATHER BRIEFING' TO SELECTED DUAT SYSTEM DATA AND AN ABBREVIATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION BRIEFING, HE FAILED TO RECEIVE AN AIRMET WARNING OF OCCASIONAL ICING CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND ICING OF THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER/SCREEN. FACTORS INCLUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO ICING, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE AREA OF ATTEMPTED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months