NTSB Identification: SEA94LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 1993 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5366M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING YAW CONTROL AND FAILED TO FLARE DURING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO FLARE. HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months